The Florida Solar Energy Center Logo
 
 
 
Home > Education > K-12 > EnergyWhiz Olympics > Winners Circle

Winners' Circle for the 2010 EnergyWhiz Olympics

Best Design
(6th - 8th grades combined award)
1st Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle School (Brandon),
#16, V1
2nd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High (Merritt Island),
#9, The Cheeto Men
3rd Place
Best Design
School:
Vehicle:
McLane Middle School (Brandon)
#17, V2
Most Innovative
(6th - 8th grades combined award)
1st Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Conway Middle School (Orlando),
#59, The Bounce Team
2nd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High (Merritt Island),
#12 Race Girls
3rd Place
Most Innovative
School:
Vehicle:
Cornerstone Learning Academy,
#55, The Christonator
Race Results - Sixth Grade
1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Gulf Coast Academy of Science & Technology (Spring Hill),
#39, Neon Blasters
2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Lockhart Midde School (Orlando),
#3, Strawberry Squirrels
3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Pine View School (Sarasota),
#22, KFC
Race Results - Seventh Grade
1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Lockhart Midde School (Orlando),
#4, DX-Twister
2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:

Southwest Midde School (Palm Bay),
#32 Bronco

3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Orlando Science Schools (Orlando),
#35, Meson
Race Results - Eighth Grade
1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Jupiter Middle School (Jupiter),
#41 Stealth 3.0
2nd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Jupiter Middle School, (Jupiter),
#64, Ab SOL utely Amazing
3rd Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Trinity Preparatory School (Winter Park),
#46, Trinity Saints
1st Place Race School:
Vehicle:
Trinity Preparatory School (Winter Park),
#4, Trinity
1st Place Design School:
Vehicle:
Olympia High (Orlando),
#7, Titan 1 Rocket
1st Place Presentation School:
Vehicle:
Alexander Dreyfoos School of the Arts (Palm Beach),
#6, Team RotaViridis
1st Place Overall School:
Vehicle:
Trinity Preparatory (Winter Park),
#4, Trinity
2nd Place Overall School:
Vehicle:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High (Merritt Island),
#3, Race Girls
3rd Place Overall School:
Vehicle:
Alexander Dreyfoos School of the Arts (Palm Beach),
#6, Team RotaViridis

2010 Energy Innovations

WOW! Award

Project:
School:

Solar Powered Hydrogen Fuel Cell,
Bayside High School (Palm Bay)

1st Place
High School
Project:
School:
EMC Emergency Medical Cooler,
Olympia High School (Orlando)
2nd Place
High School
Project:
School:
Solar Irrigation Pumping Station,
Holy Trinity Episcopal School (Melbourne)

3rd Place
High School
Project:
School:
Solar Home Innovations,
Edgewood Jr/Sr High (Merritt Island)
1st Place
Middle School
Project:
School:
The Super Solar Cart 3000,
South Seminole Middle School (Casselberry)

2nd Place
Middle School
Project:
School:
Going Buggy With Solar,
St. Paul Lutheran Schoo, (Lakeland)
3rd Place
Middle School
Project:
School:
Apollo’s Angels,
Gulf Coast Academy of Science & Technology (Spring Hill)

2010 Bright House Solar Energy Cook-off

Elementary
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (Indialantic),
#8, Totally Stoked
Elementary
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Jupiter Elementary School (Palm Bay),
#2 Touch of Heart and Sol 1
Elementary
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
New School Preparatory (Orlando),
#11, Solar Savvy
Elementary
1st Solar Chef
School:
Team:
Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (Indialantic),
#8, Totally Stoked
Elementary
2nd Solar Chef
School:
Team:
Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (Indialantic),
#9, The Italian Cookers
Elementary
3rd Solar Chef
School:
Team:
St. Martha Catholic School (Sarasota),
#17, Cool Koocerz
Middle School
1st Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Sweetwater Branch Academy (Gainesville),
#10, Phoenix 3
Middle School
2nd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High (Merritt Island),
#1, Jordynators
Middle School
3rd Cooker Design
School:
Team:
Lincoln Middle School (Gainesville),
#8, Team Lincoln
Middle School
1st Solar Chef
School:
Team:
Edgewood Jr/Sr High (Merritt Island),
#1, Jordynators
Middle School
2nd Solar Chef
School:
Team:
Edgesood Jr/Sr High (Merritt Island),
#13, Solar Bells
Middle School
3rd Solar Chef
School:
Team:

South Seminole Middle School (Casselberry),
#4, Del Sol Ninjas