2008 Junior Solar Sprint |
||
Best Design (6th - 8th grades combined award) |
||
1st Place Best Design |
School: Instructor: Grade: Students: |
Lewis Carroll Elementary, Merritt Island Richard Thompson 6th Grade Cody Thompson, Lhotse Thompson |
2nd Place Best Design |
School: Instructor: Grade: Students: |
Tuskawilla Montessori Academy, Oviedo David Bittle 6th Grade Lauren Bittle, Michael Burns, Marshall Trier |
3rd Place Best Design |
School: Instructor: Grade: Students: |
Ronald McNair Magnet School, Rockledge Guytri Still 8th Grade Jason Birbal, Elizabeth Hut chins, Michael Lane, Dominique Russell |
Most Innovative (6th - 8th grades combined award) |
||
1st Place Most Innovative |
School: Instructor: Grade: Students: |
T.E. Weightman Middle School, Wesley Chapel Wayne Ackett 6th Grade Anthony Politano, Damian Sapp |
2nd Place Most Innovative |
School: Instructor: Grade: Students: |
Lincoln Middle School, Gainesville Adrienne Thieke 7th Grade Grace Hackenberg, Erin Park, Annalee Perez |
3rd Place Most Innovative |
School: Instructor: Grade: Students: |
Odyssey Middle School, Orlando Anthony Dunem 8th Grade Ried Gil, Ethan Hendel, Alexis White |
Race Results -
Sixth Grade |
||
1st Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
Tuskawilla Montessori Academy, Oviedo David Bittle Lauren Bittle, Michael Burns, Marshall Trier |
2nd Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
Gulf Coast Academy of Science and Technology, Spring Hill James A. Zavesky Erik Carlson, Jason Jones, Tyler Mann |
3rd Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
Lewis Carroll Elementary, Merritt Island Richard A. Thompson Cody Thompson, Lhotse Thompson |
Race Results -
Seventh Grade |
||
1st Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
Kanapaha Middle School, Gainesville Karen Mittner Blake Fosmoe, Ryan Nordyke |
2nd Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
McLane Middle School Mike Wilson Jessica Beinger, Juliannae Denoyer, Marcus Hunger |
3rd Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
Lockhart Middle School, Orlando Michael Smith and Laura Reich Ricky Jordan, Dimetrie Luke, John Patricio, Nick Stockwell |
Race Results -
Eighth Grade |
||
1st Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
McLane Middle School, Jupiter Mike Wilson Rachel Mason, Christopher Nevins, Alyssa Santana, Emily York |
2nd Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
Tuskawilla Montessori Academy, Oviedo David Bittle Tracy Creitoff, Amanda Guevarra, Cherie Rufiange, Peter J. Torres |
3rd Place Race | School: Instructor: Students: |
McLane Middle School, Jupiter Mike Wilson Ried Gil, Ethan Hendel, Alexis White |
1st Place Race | School: Instructor: Winning Time: Students: |
Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg Andrea Carvill 9.25 seconds Parker Fox, Corey Givens, Brittany Murphy, Michael Saxer |
1st Place Design | School: Instructor: Students: |
Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg Andrea Carvill Chris Gardiner, Chelsea Jeffares, Michelle Scannell, Mateo Vargas, Tran Luong |
1st Place Presentation | School: Instructor: Students: |
Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg Andrea Carvill Tara Nath, Nick Voce, Nicole Warder, David Yang |
1st Place Overall | School: Instructor: Students: |
Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg Andrea Carvill Chris Gardiner, Chelsea Jeffares, Michelle Scannell, Mateo Vargas, Tran Luong |
2nd Place Overall | School: Instructor: Students: |
Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg Andrea Carvill Parker Fox, Corey Givens, Brittany Murphy, Michael Saxer |
3rd Place Overall | School: Instructor: Students: |
Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg Andrea Carvill Tara Nath, Nick Voce, Nicole Warder, David Yang |
1st Place Best Design | School: Instructor: Students: |
Edgewood Jr/Sr High School, Merritt Island Bill Hausmann Matt Corbett, Sarah Dillelo, Emma Watkins, Roxy Williams |
1st Place Race | School: Instructor: Time: Students: |
Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park Bob Jones 7.43 seconds Kyle Hopkins, Austin Hopkins, Ryan Hopkins |
2nd Place Race | School: Instructor: Time: Students: |
Andrew Jackson Middle School, Titusville Ruth Clifford 9.00 seconds Troy Cunio, Amanda Cox, Kaermon Poff, Tracy Stefanovic, Dana Poppell |
3rd Place Race | School: Instructor: Time: Students: |
Archimedean Middle Conservatory, Miami Kalaiselvi Panneerselvam 12.93 seconds Khiva Kangeyan, Amy Lee, Leonardo Sanchez Noya, Aditya Shetty, Keyan Zolfaghare |
WOW! Award | School: Project: Instructor: Students: |
South Plantation High School,
Plantation Solar Triton Allan Phipps Brayan Delgado, Roberta Gooden, Chaz James |
1st Place High School |
School: Project: Instructor: Students: |
Bayside High School, Palm Bay Portable Water Filtering Station Naim Torlak Matthew Bradford, Jared Hughes, Theo Robinson, Jonathan Rowland, Alexander Waszkiewicz |
2nd Place High School |
School: Project: Instructor: Students: |
South Plantation High School, Plantation Solar Triton Allan Phipps Brayan Delgado, Roberta Gooden, Chaz James |
3rd Place High School |
School: Project: Instructor: Students: |
Edgewood Jr/Sr High School, Merritt Island Solar I Ryan Cilsik Casey Doran, Savannah Palmer, Savannah Shaffer, Brandon Wong |
1st Place Middle School |
School: Project: Project: Instructor: Students: |
Gulf Coast Academy of Science and Technology, Spring Hill Solar I Solar Steamers Shawn Walker Steven Baker, Alan Hernandez, Mitch Rivett, Zack Rivett, Tony Varano |
2nd Place Middle School |
School: Project: Instructor: Students: |
Tuskawilla Montessori Academy, Oviedo Solar Kiddie Cars David Bittle Lauren Bittle, Michael Burns, Adam Fareed, Amanda Guevarra, Alexandra Peralta, Chris Spargo |